Understanding Penalties for Delayed Insurance Payments in GA: Your Rights and Protections
[…] • Companies must accept or deny your claim within 30 days after receiving proof of loss
  • Payment must be issued promptly once a settlement is agreed upon

These timeframes aren’t just suggestions—they’re requirements under Georgia’s unfair claims settlement practices act, which establishes the rules of engagement between you and your insurer.

When these deadlines pass without proper insurer action, your claim officially enters “delayed” status, triggering potential penalties and interest accrual. The Georgia Code § 33-6-34 specifically prohibits insurers from “not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair, and equitable settlements of claims.”

According to reports from the Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Georgia follows standards similar to those established by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC), which emphasizes the importance of timely claim handling.